Activities

Field trips

Pre-conference

A1: Demise and aftermath of Triassic shallow-water carbonate ramps/platforms in the Western Tethys realm (Austria, 3 days, trip leaders: S. Missoni, H.-J. Gawlick)

A2: Middle Miocene sedimentary environment and facies along the northern shore of the Central Paratethys influenced by tidal processes and volcanic activity (Slovakia, 3 days, trip leader: M. Kováč, S. Rybár, M. Šujan)

A3: Carboniferous depositional history of the Variscan foreland in Moravia  and Silesia: from deep-marine to continental settings (Czech Republic, 3 days, trip leaders: T. Kumpan, D. Šimíček, S. Nehyba, J. Jirásek, M. Sivek)

A4: Mass wasting deposits: from ancient catastrophic submarine collapses to recent alluvial fans; Julian Alps, Soča Valley and Adriatic coast (Slovenia, 3 days, trip leaders: L. Gale, D. Gerčar, N. Novak, T. Popit, Ž. Pogačnik, B. Rožič, A. Šmuc, T. Verbovšek)

A5: Depositional systems in a coal-bearing rift basin: lower Miocene of the Most Basin, Eger Graben (Czech Republic, 2 days, trip leaders: K. Mach, M. Rajchl, T. Novotný, T. Matys Grygar, D. Uličný)

A6: Late Pennsylvanian paleoclimate and depositional systems of Central and Western Bohemian Basin (Czech Republic, 1 day, trip leaders: R. Lojka, S. Opluštil)

Post-conference

C1: The Bohemian Cretaceous Basin: palaeoenvironmental dynamics in an epeiric seaway, from bedform to orbital timescales (Czech Republic, 3 days, trip leaders: D. Uličný, L. Špičáková, S. Čech, M. Košťák, J. Sklenář, R. Vodrážka)

C2: Lower Devonian palaeoclimate and sea-level changes as recorded in ramp carbonates of the Prague Basin (Czech Republic, 2 days, trip leaders: Ondřej Bábek, Daniel Šimíček)

C3: The Ohře River: under anthropogenic pressure (Czech Republic, 1 day, trip leaders: T. Matys Grygar, M. Faměra)

C4: The Bohemian Karst - surface and subsurface geological and sedimentological processes during the Cenozoic (Czech Republic, 1 day, trip leader: J. Kadlec)

 

© 2019 GUARANT International spol. s r. o.